shutterstock_115348981.jpg

HYDROGEN TRANSPORT

CONFERENCE - EXHIBITION - NETWORKING 

28 - APR - 2022


LONDON

 
shutterstock_115348981.jpg

POWERING THE FUTURE OF TRANSPORT

Conference Crowd

ABOUT:

Foresight Hydrogen – Transport is a one-day innovation conference, exhibition and networking event focusing on advancing hydrogen and fuel cell transport modes.

 

The event will be exploring fuel cell electric vehicles, buses and trucks, infrastructure and supply, trains, maritime and aviation.

 

Contributors and audiences will represent policymakers, regulators, investors, manufactures, suppliers, project developers and hydrogen solution providers to advance and shape hydrogen transport.

 
shutterstock_313140188.jpg

LAND

shutterstock_238668688.jpg

AIR

Cargo Ship at Sea

SEA

 
Tubes

AGENDA:

08:00 -> EVENT OPENS

SESSION ONE -> 09:30

FUEL CELL ELECTRIC VEHICLES


Battery Electric Vehicles are on the ascendancy. Regulations have been implemented to remove petrol and diesel cars from the road in the future. The time is ripe for the development of Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles to enter the foray and offer longer distances. This session will explore the latest fuel cell innovation, the latest pilot projects, OEM visions and infrastructure requirements.

BUSES AND TRUCKS

Due to their size, weight and distances; buses, trucks and heavy vehicles possess the most potential and viability when it comes to Hydrogen transport. This session will be highlighting fleet business models and advancements within Hydrogen combustion and advanced fuel-cell capabilities.

11:00 -> COFFEE BREAK

SESSION TWO -> 11:30

INFRASTRUCTURE AND HYDROGEN SUPPLY


To deliver a viable Hydrogen transport system will require infrastructure, re-fuelling capability and enough Hydrogen to go around. This session will be exploring the vision for the future and promote cohesion amongst transports modes to discuss solutions for an integrated central or distributed supply systems for transport.
 

13:00 -> LUNCH

SESSION THREE -> 14:00

TRAINS


Utilising on-board Hydrogen fuel as a source of energy to power rail vehicles, large or small is becoming a promising mode of sustainable transport. Hydrogen can be used for propulsion, either by burning Hydrogen in a Hydrogen internal combustion engine, or by reacting hydrogen with oxygen in a fuel cell to run electric motors. This session seeks to promote the widespread use of Hydrogen within our rail networks, strategising the transition and discussing the vision of Hydrogen train power.

MARITIME

Future regulations across maritime and shipping will require the removal of carbon. Therefore, it is essential for the maritime and shipping industry to stay ahead of the curve and ensure assets don’t become worthless. It's imperative at this moment in time the industry builds dialogue and consensus to develop technology to support a sustainable outcome. Industry cohesion will ensure a clear strategy is formed and the technology won’t be superseded in the future. This session seeks to explore the outlook for sustainability within maritime and shipping, evaluate the developments in technology, utilising Hydrogen and Ammonia as a sustainable fuel and the latest innovation within the sector to build from.

 

15:30 -> COFFEE BREAK

SESSION THREE -> 16:00

AVIATION

Research into hydrogen as a potential energy carrier to power future zero-emission aircraft has been intensifying in recent years. But the road to hydrogen-powered aircraft requires significant effort inside the aviation industry and beyond. From hydrogen storage, cost and infrastructure to public perceptions about safety, the aviation sector is working to mature the technology while tackling some major challenges. 

17:30 -> NETWORKING, DRINKS AND CANAPÉS

shutterstock_115348981.jpg